Florida Legislature Provides Design Professionals a Limitation of Liability for Claims of Negligence
[…] La Gorce County Club, Inc., 35 So.3d 1033 (Fla. 3rd DCA 2010), which held that a professional geologist was personally liable for claims of negligence in the amount of $4,000,000. The Witt decision appears to be the basis for the Florida Legislature to enact Fla. Stat. §558.0035. First, within §558.0035, the definition of “design professional” is expanded to include geologist in addition to the previously defined architect, interior designer, landscape architect, engineer and surveyor. Further, the safe harbor provision of Fla. Stat. §558.0035 states that any design professional “who is employed by a business entity or is an agent of a business entity is not individually liable for damages resulting from negligence occurring within the course and scope of a professional services contract.”
The exclusion from negligence liability is predicated on certain conditions. First, a business entity must provide the design services through a written contract. However, as written, a “business entity” does not include the sole proprietor professional.